Personal Data Protection Notice And Choice Principle Notification And Consent

    1. Collection and Processing of Personal Data
      We hereby inform you that we, Sentoria Group Berhad which includes but not limited to the following  companies:
        1. Sentoria Properties Sdn Bhd
        2. Sentoria Alam Sdn Bhd
        3. Sentoria Alfa Sdn Bhd
        4. Sentoria Bina Sdn Bhd
        5. Sentoria Land Sdn Bhd
        6. Sentoria Harta Sdn Bhd
        7. Sentoria Borneo Land Sdn Bhd
        8. Sentoria Resorts Sdn Bhd
        9. Sentoria Themeparks and Resorts Sdn Bhd
        10. Blue Sky Leisure Sdn Bhd
        11. Sempurna Resort Kuantan Sdn Bhd
        12. Star Wholesale Sdn Bhd
        13. Sentoria Morib bay Sdn Bhd
        14. Sentoria Vacation Clyb Berhad
        15. Sentoria Borneo Samariang Sdn Bhd
        16. Sentoria Langkawi Sdn Bhd

      being the respective Sentoria Group Berhad related corporations (as the term is defined in the Companies Act 1965), affiliates, and associated companies (whether or not controlled by us) (“Company”, “we”, “our” or “us”), as data user[s], as the term is defined in the Personal Data Protection Act 2010, have or will collect, record, hold, store, use, disclose and/or process (collectively referred to as “Process”) one, or all of the following categories and/or types of personal information about you:

      1. master data: name, gender, date of birth, citizenship, marital status, nationality, race, ethnic origin, identification card / passport details, qualifications, occupation, employer, former employer(s), photographs or other images, and voice recordings;
      2. contact details: home address, home phone number and mobile number, email address, work address, work number;
      3. compensation information: such as amount, currency, number of payments per year, bank account details, income tax file numbers, income range; details of applicable bonus, incentives and commission plans, types of loans applied for in relation to a purchase of property, as well as introducer’s name, address and identity card number;
      4. any such information as we deem necessary or appropriate from time to time in connection with your commercial relationship with us. (collectively referred to as, “Personal Data“).

 

To the extent that you wilfully and voluntarily disclose to us any personal information whether or not coming within the definition of Personal Data above, of any individual, we shall assume, without independent verification, that you have obtained such individual’s consent for the disclosure as well as the Processing of the same in accordance with the terms of this notification.

 

2 . Sources of Information

Your Personal Data has and/or will be obtained from the following sources, where applicable, or such other sources which we may see fit from time to time:

  1. information provided or submitted by you through among others, as applicable the registration form (received via email, facsimile, manual submission, online), sales form, webpage ;
  2. as applicable, publicly available or publicly accessible information; and
  3. such other written or verbal communications or documents delivered to us prior to and during the course of our contractual or pre-contractual dealings with you.

 

3. Purpose of Processing Personal Data
We will Process the Personal Data that you have provided to us for the following purposes, including but not limited to:

  1. the delivery of notices, services or products to you;
  2. in order for you to enter into the necessary agreement and/or contract to purchase the products and/or properties from us (for real estate customers only);
  3. user or customer relationship management procedures;
  4. those purposes specifically provided for in any particular service or product offered by us;
  5. credit assessments and other background checks of users as we may determine to be necessary or appropriate;
  6. our internal record keeping;
  7. collection of outstanding payments from clients and/or customers;
  8. prevention of crime including but not limited to fraud, money-laundering, bribery);
  9. meeting any legal or regulatory requirements relating to our provision of services and products and to make disclosure under the requirements of any applicable law, regulation, direction, court order, by-law, guideline, circular, code applicable to us or any of our member companies;
  10. vacant possession, keys handover, property/estate management, customer care and/or defect rectification works;
  11. conducting marketing and client profiling activities in connection with our services and related products
  12. for research, benchmarking, and statistical analysis purposes;
  13. post vacant possession delivery-related services, such as club house services, security and customer loyalty programs, and/or
  14. to enable us and/or our selected authorized third parties to send you information by e-mail, telecommunication (telephone calls and text messages) or via social media concerning related and unrelated products and services offered by us and our business partners which may include but is not limited to the abovementioned purposes which we consider will or may interest you. (collectively, “Purpose”)

 

4. Storage and Security
We store your Personal Data in hard [and/or] soft copy. Soft copy data is stored on, amongst others, the file server, e-mail server, personal computers, notebooks, tapes and compact disc.

There are corporate security policies and procedures in place which among others confines access to your Personal Data to authorized personnel only on a strictly need to know basis to the relevant department such as the[administration, finance, sales and/or customer service] departments of the Company.

We may retain the Personal Data and that of other individuals that you provide to us for a reasonable period in accordance with commercial requirements and at all times subject to prevailing legal requirements.

 

5. Disclosure
Personal Data provided to us will, generally, be kept confidential but you hereby consent and authorize us to provide and /or disclose your Personal Data to the following categories of parties:

  1. any person to whom we are compelled or required to do so under law or in response to a legitimate instruction from a competent or government agency;
  2. pursuant to an order of a court of competent jurisdiction;
  3. any related companies and subsidiaries of Sentoria Group Berhad, including-those established in the future;
  4. where applicable, third parties who provide related services or products in connection with our business;
  5. government agencies, statutory authorities and industry regulators;
  6. our auditors, consultants, accountants, lawyers or other financial or professional advisers;
  7. our sub-contractors or third party service or product providers as may determine to be necessary or appropriate;
  8. third party property management companies/entities in respect of the management of property that customers have purchased; and/or
  9. our appointed service providers in relation of our loyalty programs, for the purpose of delivery of gift redemption and services.
      Please rest assured that consistent with the law, we will only disclose the minimum amount of information which we deem necessary for the Purpose and that we will take all appropriate safeguards to ensure the integrity and security of the Personal Data.



6. Safeguards
We shall keep and Process your Data in a secure manner. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that such information is kept confidential. We will not sell, rent or trade your Personal Data. We endeavor where practicable, to implement the legally mandated and/or appropriate administrative and security safeguards and procedures in accordance with the applicable laws and regulations in order to prevent the unauthorized or unlawful processing of your Personal Data and the accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, your Personal Data.

 

7. Data Transfer &Sharing
In addition, you will appreciate that the nature of our products and services are such that it may be necessary, where we consider it appropriate, for the purposes of data storage or Processing or providing any service or product on our behalf to you, to transfer your Personal Data to our affiliates and / or associated companies and/or third party service or product providers within or outside the country in which we are established, under conditions of confidentiality y and similar levels of safeguards.

 

8. Impact resulting from failure to supply and consent to the Processing of Personal Data
It is obligatory for you to provide all of the categories of Personal Data which we request from you for the said Purpose. Failure to supply and consent to the Processing of the Personal Data in relation to the Purpose will:

  1. result in us being unable to provide you (i.e. customers/ prospective customers) with the information, notices, services and/or products requested;
  2. affect the ability of the parties to enter into the necessary Sales and Purchase Agreement in relation to the sale of property; and /or
  3. result in us becoming unable us and/or our selected authorized third parties to send you information by e-mail, telecommunication means (telephone calls and text messages) or via social media concerning related and unrelated products and services offered by us and our affiliated business partners which we consider will or may interest you.

 

9. Your Rights of Access and Correction
        9.1 You have the right to, subject to payment of the prescribed fees where applicable, request access to and/or correct your

        Personal Data and/or limit the Processing thereof. In this respect, you may:

  1. check whether we hold or use your Personal Data and request access to such data;
  2. request that we correct any of your Personal Data that is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date;
  3. request that your Personal Data is retained by us only as long as necessary for the fulfilment of the purposes for which it was collected;
  4. request that we specify or explain our policies and procedures in relation to Personal Data and the categories of Personal Data Processed by us;
  5. withdraw, in full or in part, your consent given previously, in each case subject to any applicable legal restrictions, contractual conditions and a reasonable time period.
    9.2 The department to whom written requests for access to Personal Data or correction and/or deletion of Personal Data or for information regarding policies and procedures and types of Personal Data is:

Customer Services Department
Tel: 03-8943 8388
Fax: 03-8943 5388

—————————————————————————————————————————————————-

 

Perlindungan Data Peribadi

1.  Pengenalan

Pernyataan-pernyataan yang berikut menerangkan terma-terma am oleh Sentoria Group Bhd. (“Sentoria”) berkenaan dengan pengumpulan dan pemprosesan data peribadi anda oleh Sentoria. Sentoria komited kepada perlindungan data peribadi anda serta pematuhan segala undang-undang dan peraturan-peraturan berkaitan perlindungan data peribadi yang terpakai di Malaysia.

2.  Persetujuan Anda
 
Dengan memberikan data peribadi anda kepada Sentoria, anda telah membaca dan menerima pernyataan-pernyataan ini serta telah bersetuju dengan pemprosesan data peribadi anda oleh Sentoria mengikut cara yang dinyatakan di dalam ini. Sekiranya anda memberikan data peribadi pihak ketiga kepada Sentoria, anda memberikan jaminan dan representasi kepada Sentoria bahawa anda telah mendapatkan persetujuan yang diperlukan daripada pihak ketiga tersebut untuk pemprosesan data peribadi yang berkaitan oleh Sentoria mengikut cara yang dinyatakan di dalam ini.

3.  Pernyataan Prinsip Notis dan Pilihan

3.1    Sentoria mungkin akan dikehendaki mengumpulkan data peribadi daripada anda sepanjang anda berurusan dengan Sentoria atau bagi tujuan kegiatan-kegiatan perniagaan Sentoria. Data peribadi sedemikian mungkin termasuk (tetapi tidak terhad kepada) nama seperti dalam kad pengenalan, nama pilihan, nombor pengenalan/pasport, umur, nombor hubungan, alamat kediaman, alamat emel, tarikh lahir, jantina, bangsa, kewarganegaraan, pekerjaan, jawatan, butiran akaun bank, maklumat pasangan/anak seperti nama dan tarikh lahir, maklumat syarikat seperti nama, nombor pendaftaran dan alamat, maklumat tentang kesihatan fizikal dan mental, pendapat politik, kepercayaan agama atau kepercayaan lain yang bersifat seumpamanya, pelakuan atau pengataan pelakuan apa-apa kesalahan dan lain-lain data sedemikian yang perlu bagi tujuan data peribadi tersebut dikumpulkan.

3.2  Data peribadi yang anda berikan kepada Sentoria mungkin akan diproses oleh Sentoria bagi tujuan-tujuan seperti yang berikut: -

(a)  untuk mengendalikan hubungan perniagaan atau kontraktual antara Sentoria dengan anda dan/atau syarikat anda;

(b)  untuk berhubung dengan anda dan/atau syarikat anda;

(c)  untuk melaksanakan prosedur-prosedur pengurusan hubungan pelanggan;

(d)  untuk memberikan anda maklumat tentang kegiatan-kegiatan, produk-produk, perkhidmatan-perkhidmatan, acara-acara dan program-program yang mungkin dianjurkan, diuruskan, dimudahcarakan, disediakan, ditaja dan/atau disertai oleh Sentoria;

(e)  untuk memberikan anda maklumat tentang produk-produk, perkhidmatan-perkhidmatan, acara-acara dan program-program yang ditawarkan oleh pihak ketiga yang mungkin akan menarik minat anda;

(f)  untuk memudahkan pembayaran berhubung urusan perniagaan atau kontraktual antara Sentoria dengan anda dan/atau syarikat anda;

(g)  untuk menjalankan penyelidikan, kajian, penilaian, kaji selidik dan/atau menyediakan laporan-laporan/statistik-statistik bagi tujuan kegiatan-kegiatan perniagaan Sentoria;

(h)  untuk menjawab pertanyaan-pertanyaan anda;

(i)  untuk mematuhi apa-apa keperluan undang-undang atau pengawalseliaan yang terpakai kepada Sentoria, dan untuk membuat penzahiran di bawah keperluan sebarang undang-undang, peraturan, arahan, perintah mahkamah, undang-undang kecil, garis panduan, pekeliling atau kod yang terpakai kepada Sentoria;

(j)  untuk pengambilan pekerja-pekerja;

(k)  untuk penyimpanan rekod dalaman Sentoria; dan/atau

(l)  lain-lain aktiviti perniagaan Sentoria yang sah.

3.3  Data peribadi yang anda berikan kepada Sentoria mungkin akan, jika diperlukan, dizahirkan kepada kelas-kelas pihak ketiga seperti yang berikut: -

(a)  Subsidiari-subsidiari Sentoria di dalam atau di luar Malaysia;

(b)  subkontraktor atau pihak ketiga yang menyediakan perkhidmatan atau produk sebagaimana yang mungkin akan ditentukan oleh Sentoria sebagai perlu atau wajar;

(c)  institusi kewangan bagi tujuan memudahkan pembayaran-pembayaran dan/atau penyimpanan rekod-rekod kewangan berkaitan hubungan perniagaan atau kontraktual antara Sentoria dan anda dan/atau syarikat anda;

(d)  agensi-agensi kerajaan dan pihak-pihak terpilih di dalam atau di luar Malaysia termasuk rakan kongsi-rakan kongsi strategik yang bekerja bersama Sentoria berhubung kegiatan-kegiatan perniagaan atau sebarang acara atau program Sentoria;

(e)  ejen-ejen, kontraktor-kontraktor, juruaudit-juruaudit, perunding-perunding, akauntan-akauntan, syarikat insurans, peguam-peguam atau lain-lain penasihat kewangan atau profesional untuk Sentoria;

(f)  badan-badan pengawalseliaan, badan-badan kerajaan atau lain-lain pihak berkuasa jika dikehendaki atau diberikan kuasa untuk berbuat sedemikian bagi melaksanakan fungsi pengawalseliaan di bawah apa-apa undang-undang atau berhubung apa-apa perintah atau penghakiman sesuatu mahkamah;

(g)  mana-mana orang yang kepadanya Sentoria dikehendaki berbuat sedemikian di bawah undang-undang; dan/atau

(h)  pemegang saham-pemegang saham kami.

3.4  Umumnya, data peribadi yang diproses oleh Sentoria dikumpul daripada anda atau diberikan kepada Sentoria oleh pihak ketiga adalah bagi tujuan-tujuan yang tersebut di atas.

3.5   Sila ambil perhatian bahawa data peribadi anda diperlukan oleh Sentoria untuk memenuhi tujuan-tujuan yang tersebut di atas. Kegagalan untuk memberikan data peribadi yang tersebut akan atau boleh menyebabkan: -

(a)    Sentoria tidak dapat mengendalikan hubungan perniagaan atau kontraktual antara Sentoria dengan anda dan/atau syarikat anda;

(b)  Sentoria tidak dapat memberikan anda maklumat tentang kegiatan-kegiatan, produk-produk, perkhidmatan-perkhidmatan, acara-acara dan program-program yang mungkin dianjurkan, diuruskan, dimudahcarakan, disediakan, ditaja dan/atau disertai oleh Sentoria; dan/atau

(c)  Sentoria tidak dapat memberikan anda maklumat tentang produk-produk, perkhidmatan-perkhidmatan, acara-acara dan program-program yang ditawarkan oleh pihak ketiga yang mungkin akan menarik minat anda.
    
3.6  Anda berhak untuk meminta akses dan untuk membuat pembetulan kepada data peribadi anda. Anda juga boleh memilih untuk mengehadkan pemprosesan data peribadi anda. Jika anda ingin membuat mana-mana permintaan tersebut, sila kemukakan permintaan anda secara bertulis kepada Sentoria di alamat pos / emel seperti yang dinyatakan dalam perenggan 6 di bawah. Kami mungkin akan mengenakan bayaran pentadbiran untuk permintaan tersebut.

3.7   Sekiranya anda mempunyai sebarang pertanyaan atau aduan berkenaan dengan data peribadi tersebut, sila hubungi Sentoria secara bertulis di alamat pos / emel seperti yang dinyatakan dalam perenggan 6 di bawah.

4.  Keselamatan Data Peribadi Anda

Sentoria telah melaksanakan dasar-dasar keselamatan dan langkah-langkah teknikal untuk melindungi data peribadi anda menurut keperluan-keperluan undang-undang serta peraturan-peraturan berkaitan perlindungan data peribadi yang terpakai. Sekiranya kami mendapati adalah perlu atau sesuai bagi tujuan penyimpanan atau pemprosesan data, kami akan memindah data peribadi tersebut kepada pembekal perkhidmatan atau produk pihak ketiga di dalam atau di luar Malaysia, di bawah tahap dasar-dasar keselamatan yang sama.

 

5.  Perubahan Kepada Pernyataan Ini

Pernyataan ini mungkin akan disemak dan dikemaskinikan dari masa ke masa. Sentoria mengesyorkan agar anda melawat laman web ini untuk membaca versi terkini pernyataan ini setiap kali anda memberikan data peribadi anda kepada Sentoria.

6.  Percanggahan

Sekiranya terdapat percanggahan antara versi bahasa Inggeris dengan versi bahasa Melayu bagi pernyataan ini, versi bahasa Inggeris hendaklah mengatasi versi bahasa Melayu.

7.  Hubungi Kami

Sekiranya anda mempunyai sebarang soalan tentang pernyataan ini, anda boleh menghubungi Sentoria di: -

Sentoria Group Bhd.

56 & 58, Jalan Dagang SB 4/2

Taman Sungai Besi Indah

43300 Seri Kembangan

Selangor Darul Ehsan,

Malaysia.
U/P: Ketua, Pusat Hubungan Pelanggan

Emel:                  nasir@sentoria.com.my
No. Telefon:    +6 03 8943 8388
No. Faksimili: +6 03 8943 5388